Cinderella ~ My Fairy Tale ~

I'm perfect because God made me!

Friday, February 06, 2009

I have moved


as I have stated in yesterday's blog that I was planning to move my blog.
Here's the link to it... Cinderella ~ My Fairy Tale ~
I will begin to update that new blog instead of this one. Unless, I'm stuck in using that new blog. Hahaha!!

I got it, I got it!!

After more than a month wait, I finally received my 2nd PhD offer. Waited until my hair's turning white, wrinkles are getting deeper. Hmm, apparently I'm not under School of Biomedical Science anymore!

School of Medicine and Public Health

Thursday, February 05, 2009


Anyone can catch your eye, but it takes someone special to catch your heart.

Sorry Katty baby, I stole this from you. Hahaha...

PS. I'm planning to move my blog soon. Will keep the readers update later.

Wednesday, February 04, 2009

Stuck in KL

Went to HL's place last night to 拜年
On the way to his place, we started crapping, laughing, laming, which led us to miss turnings and such. Gosh! We were jammed at Jalan Tun Razak for like 1 hour before we managed to get going smoothly to his place. Oops, forgot to mention, we were in Time Square singing our heads off from 2.30pm to 6.30pm. =p

His father is forever so funny!!! Hahaha!!
He came out with a lot of jokes to entertain us and kept on feeding us with food even we had already eaten our dinner. I think Yu Wooi had a very good suggestion.

i.e. When we feel sad, depress, lost, just call Uncle Tay to entertain us. XD!!

I was hinting HL to buy more Ipoh Hiong Peng before he went down to Ipoh on the 2nd day of Chinese New Year and yes he did (his parents to be exact)!! His mother told us that he bought SO MANY bags of Hiong Peng from Ipoh and is planning to bring MANY bags out of the SO MANY bags back to Australia. LoL!! (I'm going to steal some, thank you)

So the jokes went on and on until around 10.30pm. Well, most of the jokes were in Cantonese. Although I understand Cantonese, I can't really get all of the jokes but at least I got most of them.

KF was already very tired when we left HL's place so Yu Wooi and I were trying to keep him awake by talking to him throughout the journey and because KF was quite sleepy (and I don't know the way) we went the wrong way twice. Thankfully, I managed to get home safely in one piece eventually.

Lastly, I should include some photos taken the day before at Japanese buffet.

HL & Me
Five of us Take One
Five of us Take Two

PS. My mom likes Arsenal Jersey too!

Tuesday, February 03, 2009



Monday, February 02, 2009

Q&A (Re-editted)

Before yesterday, I was still confused...

After yesterday, I think I have an answer.

As for now, I am confused again...

Friday, January 30, 2009

The "Weirdo" Uncle

My cousin's friend was here again yesterday for more karaoke. Well, I'm gonna refer him as "Uncle" from now on. Long story short. When he realised that he was about 7 years older than me, he self-claimed that he is "Uncle". *Roll eyes* Come on, he's my cousin's age!! Anyway this Weirdo Uncle is super funny!! He's equally lame as HL plus he is a bit chubby which made him looked like FANSHU!! He even self-praised himself as "Good-looking Uncle".

Anyway, back to karaoke. When he came, I did not join them for karaoke. In the end, he asked my brother to get me up to sing with him. However, somehow I don't feel like singing at all, so I didn't go up until late at night. When I got up, he was very excited and asked if I wanted to sing duets again. Karaoke manic I guess. LoL!! In the end, I only sang one song with him. He was still singing with my brother and cousins when I went down to sleep! They ended the activity at about 2am again last night. I'm sure the maid who stays next door must be very annoyed! =p

AND he is here again today. Now playing mahjong with my brother and cousins. Nope, no karaoke.................. yet. The maid must be praying for him not to visit us again.

Oh!!! Apparently, he's a TEACHER!!! MATHS TEACHER!!


PS. He said I looked like Junior High student or the most High School student. Hahaha!! I feel young now.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Karaoke Night

Last night, cousin Lawrence's girlfriend and friends came to our place for karaoke and mahjong. So, my brother, cousin Brian, cousin Lawrence, cousin Amy and I accompanied the guests all night. I bet yesterday was the most entertaining and lively day of the year. Other than his friends, my dad's friends came over to visit as well.

OMG! I must praise one of my cousin's friend for being such a good singer. He knows how to sing nearly EVERY SINGLE SONG that we selected. It sort of started with me singing 辛曉琪's 童話 and he sang along with me. Then he sang a couple more songs with my cousin which showed how good his singing skills was. Then we asked if he knew how to sing those duets and yes he did!! So we selected some famous duets such as 屋頂, 珊瑚海, etc etc. We even sang "My Heart will go on" together!! CRAP!! He was sooooooo awesome!! He also sang duets with my cousin such as 窗外, 千年之戀, etc etc. He can get those super high pitch notes!! *Faint*

We sang until 2am and still it wasn't enough for him. Apparently, he wanted to visit us again today for 2nd round. *Faint* I'm so not going to sing today. Maybe I should get his autograph when I could before he gets too famous one day. Hahaha!!